SovPlym Privacy Policy

Introduction

SovPlym Ltd. (SovPlym) strives to protect your data. This Privacy Policy specifies why we collect personal information, what we do with it, what personal information we collect, how long we store it and with whom we can share it. We recommend that you read the Privacy Policy carefully.

We collect and process personal information only when we have a legitimate reason to do so in accordance with Data Privacy Laws, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 “GDPR”.

SovPlym collects, stores and uses personal information when you or the company you represent use or purchase our products or services. We need personal data to be able to provide products or services and support services. We also need personal information to send you operational information about the services, as well as for contractual and financial reasons.

SovPlym also collects, stores and uses personal information about you for marketing purposes. SovPlym collects personal data that you provide to SovPlym when you register in SovPlym email lists or register to receive SovPlym’s newsletters. SovPlym uses your personal data to promote its services and provide information about new services, newsletters and invitations to our events.

SovPlym collects, stores and uses your personal information when you contact SovPlym, for example, if you make a request on a website SovPlym.com, send SovPlym an email or call SovPlym by phone. The personal data that you provide will be used to answer your questions or requests and will be stored in our systems.

“Personal data” is defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the Company to provide its products and services, to support our customers, to promote products and services and to answer your questions and requests.

SovPlym collects, among other things, your name, email address, phone number, address, position, company, the content of your message and other information that you provide when communicating with SovPlym. We may also collect information about the browser language, browser type, geographical location, IP addresses, user IDs and activities on the SovPlym website.

Personal data will be stored only for as long as reasonably necessary and for the purposes defined in SovPlym’s Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by local legislation to which SovPlym is subject. The retention period will be maintained as long as SovPlym has a permanent business relationship with you or the company you represent. Statistics that have been anonymized can be saved later.

As a customer, SovPlym may share your contact information with partners representing SovPlym to provide the services and products you need. Your personal data will also be shared with third-party service providers under contract with SovPlym, such as software providers for data storage.

Some of our partners and third-party service providers are located in the EU and, therefore, are bound by compliance with European data protection legislation (including the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 as “GDPR”). With the exception of our partners, third-party contract service providers and internal transfers to SovPlym, your information will not be shared with anyone else. However, please note that we may grant access to your personal data in case of illegal or improper use or in case of receiving SovPlym requests from a competent government authority.

The processing of personal data is carried out in accordance with European data protection legislation, which prevents the illegal use of your personal data.

At any time you have the right to:

  • request a copy of the information SovPlym stores about you
  • correct the data that SovPlym stores about you (right to correction)
  • ask for the deletion of the data we store about you
  • ask SovPlym to restrict the use of your personal data
  • object to certain types of processing, such as direct marketing
  • request whether your personal data has been transferred to another organization

You also have the right to file a complaint about our processing of your personal data with a supervisory authority (in Sweden; Datainspektionen).

SovPlym uses cookies to collect aggregate data about site traffic and interaction with the site, in connection with which SovPlym can offer better site and tools in the future.

Cookies

Cookies – (also called web cookies, Internet cookies, browser cookies, or simply cookies) are small blocks of data created by a web server while a user is browsing a website and placed on the user’s computer or other device by the user’s web browser. Cookies are placed on the device used to access a website, and more than one cookie may be placed on a user’s device during a session.

Click here for more information from Google on how to control and manage cookies.

SovPlym websites use third-party cookies, which are placed on your device directly by the website you visit and are used only by us.

In addition, SovPlym uses third-party cookies, which are cookies placed on your device by a third party and used to store preferences and data necessary for the use of our entire site. We use third-party cookies to track trends and patterns created by users with the help of web statistics providers, such as, for example, Google Analytics, Yandex.metrica. SovPlym can also use third-party cookies for advertising purposes, such as, for example, Google or Yandex advertising. All third-party cookies are used exclusively by SovPlym websites and the provider of web statistics and advertising. SovPlym does not share this information with any other third party.

Google Analytics or Yandex.Metrica

Google Analytics or Yandex.Metrica is a web analytics tool that helps SovPlym understand how visitors interact with our site. SovPlym can view various reports on how visitors interact with our site so that we can improve it. They report website trends without identifying individual visitors. All website owners using Google Analytics or Yandex.Metrica must have a privacy policy that fully discloses the use of Google Analytics or Yandex.Metrica.

Like many services, Google Analytics uses third-party cookies to track user interactions. These cookies are used to store information such as the time of the current visit, whether the visitor has visited the site before and which site directed the visitor to the web page. Browsers do not share first-person cookies between domain cookies.

Disabling the browser

To give website visitors more choice about how Google Analytics collects their data, Google has developed a browser add-on to opt out of Google Analytics. The add-in interacts with JavaScript Google Analytics (ga.js) to indicate that information about website visits should not be sent to Google Analytics. The browser add-in “Opt-out of Google Analytics” does not prevent sending information to the website itself or to other web analytics services.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

In case of changes to this Privacy Policy, SovPlym will post the changes on this page

Identity and details of the match

SovPlym Ltd.
Shosse Revolyutsii, 102/2
195279, Saint Petersburg, Russia
info@sovplym.com
8 (800) 555-83-03 (toll-free phone line)
+7 (812) 335-00-33
If you would like to contact us about your personal data, please use the following contact information:
Email: info@sovplym.com

Publication date: 13.10.2021

Help & support